The Philippine owl which was formerly called the Otus Whitehead is endemic to the Philippines and dwell in forests and along the forest edge. It is the common owl of the Philippines. Scops owl is 1 of 16 species of owls found in the Philippines. The species name is Otus megalotis and their large erect ears give them their name. Their eyes are large and forward facing and rimmed with a reddish-orange. They have foreheads showing white. The owlets are a rusty-red until becoming juveniles. They breed year round and produce only one or two eggs. They live singluiarly or in monogamous pairs.
These owls prey on small mammals and insects at night, hunting them from open perches. They have excellent hearing to detect prey. Their well-developed claws and curved bills are used to tear their prey into pieces small enough to swallow.
Their feeding habits are not for the faint of heart as they are quite bruta. They crush the head of their prey to kill it then crush every bone in the prey’s body in order to swallow it whole. Unfortunately it is common to find juveniles who have suffocated from swallowing prey too large.
Female scops owls are larger than the males. These owls are usually brownish shades with lighter faces and under sides that serve as camouflage. Their usual prey includes mice, bats, earthworms, small birds, and grasshoppers. They incubate their eggs in other animals’ abandoned nests. During the incubation period the male feeds the female. They are small owls, about 7.9 in tal. Theyl live to be about twelve and a half years old.
Owls begn their day by stretching and preening. They yawn and comb their heads with their claws, they also clean their toes by nibbling on them with their beaks. Then they leave their nest and give a call to announce their selves to fellow owls. Owls use body language such as bobbing and weaving their heads. This is actually to enhance their three-dimensional view.
When relaxed, their feathers are loose and fluffed, when alert, the feathers are pulled in tight making them look slim but when alarmed, the feathers are at full fluff making the owl appear larger than normal and the head will be lowered. When nesting, these owls have can become quite aggressive. They bathe in the rain or in shallow water